Monday, 29 August 2011

My Dilemma: Of Manga, Art, and Nationality.


Err... actually, I kind of realize this already and decided to believe and do the things that makes me happy instead of thinking and making thinks complicated, so this post is actually just to state my opinion and I don't really need any advice, well, scratch that, it's ok if you wanna comment to state your opinion regarding the matter but be informed that it'll not affect what I think anymore (yes, I'm so sure of myself regarding this matter), not that I'm close-minded, 'coz I'm not.. urruuu~ I just refuse to do the things I don't wanna do, I decided to do things my way 'coz it makes me happy, and in the first place I decided to do this to make me happy so why be bothered?

Anyway... like what I said in my latest deviations in my Deviant Art Account, I'm plotting a new manga (I actually started working on it yesterday)... and the setting is here in the Philippines, therefore the characters are filipinos. And the problem, well, actually not a problem anymore, but I do admit that it bothered me before... anyway the thing that bothered me (note the -ed in the end of 'bother' it is past tense, so I mainly resolve this) is that I can't seem to make them look like Filipinos, well except for the clothes, 'coz they are wearing our national costume, because the setting will be the 19th century Philippines.







Ohhh... I'm gonna quote myself, I told a friend about this before, sorry for being a lazy ass, but I'm just gonna copy paste this from one of my comments.

Ok so someone told me that my character have to look more filipino, 'coz incidentally he looks like some j-pop idol. LOL, but I take no offense, 'coz seriously, I think so too. couldn't agree more... but err... it bothers me... anyway... here's my reply:

"That's the problem. Saowie (my supergirlfriend and partner in life, lol) told me that he looks like a Samurai of sort. He looks japanese. But what the hell? I can't draw a handsome and sexy guy without it being deemed as samurai/japanese? Why? because animu came from Japan? LOL They don't even have large eyes, yet society never had a problem with japanese character having beautifully big eyes, so why can't I make my pinoy OC as beautiful as the heroes in japanese anime? Honestly, i don't want him with dark skin, flat nose and a boring hair cut. I want him to look good. And this is what looks good in me. Fair skin, angst-y face, long haired guy. I know that Pinoy gentlemen from back then keep their hair short and clean, but who says he's a gentlemen of the standard social norm? LOL, he doesn't abide to anyone's rule or standard.  Oh, you have yet to read my manga.
(lol, another thing about japanese heroes/samurai of historical manga, THEY ARE BALD!!! Yet japanese animators/character designer draw them with long hair and long bangs... they do as they please and what will make the character look good, so, I'll do as I please too.)"





Hahaha~ I sample samurais because really, this thing bothers me! haha. It's a perfect example of what I'm trying to say. Japanese are well aware that people in real life are not that pretty, I mean, they cannot make them look bishounen if they have bald hair and thin slice eyes right? So they opted to give them long hair and wide eyes. And that's what I'm doing, I have to make my character look good too, nevermind if that's not the norm before (in terms of physical aspect).

Quoting myself again.

"I asserted my self already, and realized that i don't have any choice but to do things my way if I want to please my self too (in terms of character appearance ha) because this supposed-ly "pinoy look", which I don't have any idea on what actually it is (other than being dark skinned and pango) to begin with don't really please my eyes and passed to my standards of a beautiful character. lol"

And sooo... I decided to draw them the way I wanted to.

But then, another problem came up. The problem daw is that my supposedly "filipino manga" is too japan-esque and that I have to come up with a style that will depict and show more filipino feel to it. Oh nooo... don't make things too complicated guys. So what am I supposed to do? Create a manga with these filipino style? So my manga will look like some kind of "Pugad baboy" or kind of "Zsazsa Zaturna" style in terms of drawing? Not that there's wrong with that, it's actually wonderful, but what I'm trying to say is... guys, I'm going to make a manga. And yes, I'm doing it the way how Japanese draws, with those beautiful girls and boys. Because in the first place, this is what I really want. It's just a style guys! OK? It's just a style. And I love anime style art. My manga being in the anime style will not be a hinder to it being a  Filipino made, and the characters being Filipinos, 'coz really, I'm going to say again 'coz I can never stress this enough, it's just a style and I love this style.

I have my own style in art, well atleast when I'm painting in canvass and designing things. But I choose to do this manga in a way that will make me happy and satisfied (that is "anime-style"). I'm not actually bothered if it'll be mistaken as Japanese made, 'coz honestly, if someone mistakes it to be Japanese, I will take it as a compliment, that means that I'm a bit good as them. And quiet frankly I like their art better than ours. So does this make me less-filipino? I think not. I just have my own taste and opinion.

Maybe someday, I'll came up with my own distinct style THAT WILL MAKE ME PROUD AND HAPPY. But for now, this will do. This makes me happy. I'm not a hypocrite.

SOOOO... AHHHH~ time is up... I wanna say more but I really have to go. I might update this later.

Sorry if there are any grammatical errors, I really am in a hurry, cannot check it.

I'll leave you with these. I read this somewhere, and they have a point:

"About Filipino art.... I am a natural born Filipino and I have some questions.
If I paint a "Bayanihan" scene, or a "Pahiyas Festival" scene using a style which is clearly influenced by Van Gogh....is that considered Filipino art? Will I lose my national identity, or am I degrading myself, because I interpreted my culture using a style popularized by a foreigner? Let's all be open-minded about these things. "



"You got a point there, man! Heck, Juan Luna painted the Spoliarium (tama ba spelling noon?) in a style which is distincly European plus his Subject matter was European (you know, gladiator fights and stuff) and yet we are proud to have him as a national hero! Why? Well maybe because his painting, the style and the subject matter is just skin deep and what the people really looked into was the meaning and content of his work. Just a thought."


Anyway, If I may add, I assure you guys that you don't have to worry about my characters not being Filipino enough. Ok, so I draw them the way like the Japanese did it, but really the style won't tell if they have the heart of a true blooded Filipino, like my friend (oh, I hope she don't mind calling her my friend) Van said in the comments below, (and like what I just said above) anime is just an art style. I couldn't agree more. She's right. There are other more important things to determine if a character carries the blood of a Filipino... their behavior, their culture, they way they react to things, their traditions, basically how they will live their lives. And these things, I assure you guys that you don't have to worry, because I'm making my characters live the Filipino way. Yup pinoy na pinoy kaya pwede na kayong matulog ng mahimbing, ok? hahaha. Oh... part of me actually wish that the generation today have the vast knowledge on how our great great great grandparents live in the 19th century, and that they'll be able to relate their lives in my manga, since Filipinos live their life differently now compared to before. Oh well papel. Basta, I'm going to do this my way, you guys just have to sit back, and relax. :P


OOOHHH~ I'm talking like I'm a very good mangaka and that I know everything and that I don't need any help. LOL. Guys, I am far from great and I actually thinks that my works are mediocre, heck I even hate my artworks sometimes, I feel that it's not enough and that I still strive to be at my best. I'm just saying these things to not let you guys worry too much about me, but I'll tell you these, I think it's safe to inform you that I know what I'm doing and there's no need to instruct me on what and what not to do. But of course, constructive criticisms are always welcome. But make sure that it is indeed constructive and not just to show me how supposedly knowledgeable you are about the thing I'm doing. Because to tell you guys honestly, I hate know-it-all people. And I know when a person is actually concern and is actually giving me helpful tips and critics and if a person is being a show off and know-it-all that likes to poke their nose into someone's business without being helpful at all.  Just saying.







All the artworks above are my works. :)

Tuesday, 23 August 2011

Manga Realities Aug 16 - Oct 2, 2011

Hello lovelies! Saw this post at Jin Joson's fb. Some of you already know that I love art and I also very fond of anime, so I took interest about this exhibit. Plus, they will also be lectures and seminars too, I'm betting that I'll learn  a lot from here. I plan on going. I'm really excited! ^^






1. MANGA STORY TELLING
A sequential primer on various styles and manga genres illustration lecture and demo with GroundBreakers Studios
★ Saturday, August 27 — 3:00 P.M.

2. COSPLAY PHOTOGRAPHY 101
A cosplay photography workshop by Erving go and Cosplay.ph
★Sunday, August 28 — 3:00 P.M.

3. MANGA AND ART: Alleged Traditions, Museum Galleries and Appropriative Artists
Lecture with Professor Jaqueline Berndt of Kyoto Seika University
★ Friday, September 9 — 4:00 P.M.

4. MANGA DESIGNS
Basic anatomy, character construction and creature creation illustration lecture and demo with GroundBreakers Studios
★ Saturday, September 17 — 3:00 P.M.

5. LEARNING INKS AND TONES
The basic illustration lecture and demo with GroundBreakers Studios
★ Saturday, September 24 — 3:00 P.M.

6. DIGITAL PAINTING
A primer on color theory, cell shading and painting illustration lecture and demo with GroundBreakers Studios
★ Saturday, October 1 — 3:00 P.M.

Admission comes with regular museum entrance fees:
P75 for kids, and P150 for adults

WHAT: Manga Realities: Exploring the Art of Japanese Comics Today
WHEN: August 16 (Tuesday) to October 2 (Sunday)
WHERE: Ground Floor Gallery and at the Glass Lane and Luna and Amorsolo Rooms at the Third Floor of the Ayala Museum

--

Ayala Museum is located at Makati Avenue corner de la Rosa St. Greenbelt Park, Makati City. The museum is open from Tuesday to Friday (9:00 am to 6:00 pm) and Saturday to Sunday (10:00 am to 7:00 pm). For more information, please call Ayala Museum at telephone numbers 757.7117 to 21 or visit www.ayalamuseum.org

Monday, 15 August 2011

My very first, brand new, and shining Blog Award!!! + 7 random facts about me.

I feel so grateful because someone (not just her, but everyone who followed and read my very young blog) recognize what I do in this blog. I put a lot of effort in every entry and I make sure that each entry is interesting enough, although I mostly talk about my life's adventure and ramblings, I made it to the point that my readers will be filled with joy as they read my blog, because really, I tried my best to show you guys how happy life can be. Every adventure is worth telling for. That's why I'm here in blogger anyway. :)


Aaaannnndddd here it is....
This is what you're supposed to do after receiving the award:


1. Thank the person that gave me the award and link back to them.
2. Write seven random facts about myself.
3. Nominate 15 other bloggers.
4. Let them know they received an award.




1. The very lovely and beautiful Sofia gave me this award. She's one of the sweetest and prettiest person I met here in blogger. I'm actually a newbie here so I only made few friends which are all nice. She's one of them, and I love her blog so much. She talks about her life and always provide pretty pictures, no matter how random it is which is quiet funny. OOOHHHH... I can't stop myself talking about her and her lovely blog. AHHH~ I'm just so happy. This is my first award after all. THANK YOU~

2. Write seven random facts about myself.

• I love drinking pepsi max to the point that I can gulp down 1 litter of it a day, all by myself. There are no days in which I didn't drink this, even if it's just a small amount. And yes, I have a whole stock of these in my room. :))

• I love spicy foods. I can munch on very hot red chillis. I don't know the english name of this kind of chilli... but it's the hottest here in our country, or maybe even in the whole world. It's called "Labuyo", and I so love it. I just love the smell. 

• I love anime and mangas. My fave is Ruruoni Kenshin. I'm an RRK addict, I wanna cry every time I read, watch, and just look at everything RRK. And Yamaguchirow's RRK doujinshis' are my favorite. (Yamaguchirow = pen name of the artist; Doujinshi = fanmade manga)

• I love smelling books... sniffing it sideways, while it was slightly close and every page of it is touching my nose... it is my favorite thing to do when I'm bored in class during my highschool days. Creepy, I know.

• I love Kirsten Dunst and my favorite movies of her are Interview with a Vampire, The Virgin Suicides, Marie Antoinette, Bring it On and Spiderman. I think she's a brilliant actress. 

• In relation to Kirsten Dunst, I have been told many times that I look like her, LOL, I know... I cannot believe them! When I was in college, people called me kirsten which at first, I find really annoying because I get easily shy! And one time I went to a youth church and saw my sister there with her own college and church friends... and, holyshit! They call her M.J, that's Maryjane from Spiderman movie which is also Kirsten Dunst. And they saw me and told us that we both look like kirsten. I mean, it's just so... unbelievable! She's my sister and they think she looks like her and I look a lot like my sister too! I dunno... I still have doubts, because we're asians, it's just so happen that our family members are mestizos and mestizas. :)) But I have been told that I look like K.D. by a foreigner twice only. >_<

• I HATE TWILIGHT, and I'm sorry, I judge the mental capacity of anyone who reads that shit. (lol,  I know I'm mean, and I'm really sorry if I offended anyone... I just have to include this. But hey, I don't care if you like twilight, just don't try to talk to me about it. That, I cannot take.)


3. BLOG NOMINATIONS: Because these people deserve this and their blog are awesome and nice! I nominate them either because I love reading their blog, because seriously, they got interesting and fun stuff there, you will never get bored. And most of them are interacting with me, they   actually paid a visit and read my blog, and actually leaving lovely comments which I really really love reading... PLUS PRETTY PICTURES AND PRETTY FACES!!! Yayyyy~ I'll follow them if I were you.

Jelena of Jelenadoll
Tiara of MOO
L'marie of Wondering Wolves
Emma & Sarah of Just Wish
Vivian of Werewolfever
Jennifer of njennifer's blog
Potato of Armoire Potato
Tiffany of La Vie Est Belle

Congrats to us!!! And let's stay awesome! :)

Here comes the sun doobidoodooo~
Here's a photo of me from last May. AHAHA. I just wanna send you guys a smile. xoxo







Wednesday, 10 August 2011

Going Japanice. Urameshi-Ya Yakiniku Japanese Restaurant @ Little Tokyo

Hi guys! Sorry for the lack of updates, but finally here it is, I took a day off from work today, mostly spent my time eating and sleeping. Me and my friends had a drinking session and wild night, and I cannot bring myself to get up early and go to work. And guys, I just wanted you to know that I read all of your entries everyday, I just cannot leave a comment 'coz I'm in the office and I'm afraid that I might get caught by my boss, I got caught once when I'm typing a comment into a certain entry and I heard words from him about it, I'm just glad that he didn't blocked blogger. But anyway, I'm not here to blog 'bout that, as I promise from my last entry, I'll tell you guys 'bout my experience in Urameshi-Ya.


Photo roll call begin!


Yakiniku is a Japanese dish that means 'grilled meat. This resto boast of authentic Japanese food especially prepared by Japanese chefs.


I love the presentation of the place. Outside the resto are this woods with names on it, I'm not really sure if this are really names... but I read somewhere that this design was inspired by 'funeral/cemetery' type. Its layout, are inspired by Japanese funeral customs like the use of sotoba as decos.
I love the rustic and Japanese-country-side feel of the place. The interior was really nice. It reminds me of Meiji japan. I've been very fond of that era... probably because of my obsession for the anime and manga Ruruoni Kenshin and Peace Maker Kurogane. The moment we entered and see the awesomeness inside I was itching to wear a kimono just to complete the feel. :))
This is a bar inside, yes, you can have a drink here. One small bottle of sake will do if you're alone, but it'll be more fun if you're with your friends.
I love looking at Japanese calligraphy.
love the rustic decos.

 I've been very fond of the Japanese culture, ever since I was a kid I've been dreaming of Japan. The first time I came to know about the world of anime, I've been fascinated about how the Japanese culture works. Every single aspect of it. The language, the name, the place, the tradition, the national clothing, the street clothing, the food.

As we enter, the waitress direct us to our respective seats. She even advice us what to order since we didn't really know, lol. And because we're a large group, (6 all in all) she told us to try their set, all of their best sellers are already included.
Look at those comfy sitting, sit ala japanese. Just look at that low table, tatami mats, and futon.


I love eating. I can eat almost anything, even exotic foods, lol. I love trying out different delicacies and food of every nation, as I call it. But alas, I'm not that rich to spend too much on food and to hop in every high end restaurant that specialize in a certain food.





I was so thrilled to see that they have this huge shelf for mangas, books and Japanese magazines. This is eye candy. But was a bit disappointed to see that the mangas are in Japanese. No translation! But it's ok because I don't like the genre of the manga... it's mostly josei and seinen.





The waitress told us to try their Wagyu TokuToku set at PHP 2,800. It's good for 4-6 persons, and all of their yakiniku best sellers are already included in here. The waitress placed 5 plates of meat in front of us, as I vaguely remember.  These are different cuts of meat –beef and pork. There is also a plate for a fresh cut of liver. It also includes beef tongue which I'm so thrilled to try. But my hunger got the best out of me, I can't remember which one is the tongue. :( But I'd like to think that that's a good sign of best meat 'coz you'll not be able to be freak out by the appearance or by taste. You'll just devour everything that's in front of you.



I want to note that everything in this restaurant, all of the dishes and every ingredients that they use are from Japan. 




The beef were so tender and tasty while the pork was not tough as well. I read somewhere that beef (kobi beef) from Japan is the best beef in the whole word. Because Japanese people, breed and pamper their cows especially for their meat. They massage them and made them drink beer, what a life! 


Anyway... A dipping sauce is provided for the barbecues.


Oh the wonder of grilling and cooking your food right before your eyes.
 Yakiniku is good along side a cup of Japanese rice,but we didn't order any 'coz we decided to order a ramen instead. We don't wanna get bloated. =))



There are different kinds of ramen but Saowie and I decided to try their Enma Ramen at PHP 250. We love eating spicy food and this is just perfect. Enma ramen comes in different degree depending on the chilliness. The waitress ask us the degree of our Enma Ramen.  The usual is 5, she recommends.  Higher than that are already fiery, she says, but I told her that I'm very fond of spicy food and I can even eat a whole fresh chili. Siling labuyo FTW! And she was shocked, and so I ordered degree 10. I'm expecting to feel the thrill of a very spicy ramen that I'll regret ordering it, but much to my disappointment, level 10 enma is bearable and was nothing for me. Yeah, like a boss. 


The "devil's ramen"







We also ordered a small bottle of sake (400Php) just for the heck of it. It's the first time we're gonna try it and I'm so excited about it. I don't know what to expect from the taste. Sake is surprisingly mild and taste like beer for me. It's ok. 






Pardon my tired eyes. I haven't slept the night before this event. Me and Saowie actually came all the way from Malolos, Bulacan to drink with friends. And guess what? We drank from 9PM to 6AM in the morning! LOL no sleep. yeah. We drank tequila and I end up being sleepy not because of the alcohol but because of the lack of sleep itself. Ok, I'm not surprise because as we say, I already have this iron liver in me. LIKE A BOSS.






This is very interesting. There's a shelf of sake bottles just beside the door. But all of them are already open, and has a name tag. Turns out, most of the Japanese who frequents here have their own sake bottles na. And if they end up not finishing a whole bottle, all they have to do is put a name tag on it and leave it to the shelf. They can always come back to finish it.
 Here are some night time pics! :)














We promise to come back and try each and every restaurant in the place! I'm looking forward to this.


P.S. 
I read this somewhere:


The owners of Urameshi-ya shuttle regularly between Japan and Manila. 

They get fresh ingredients from Japan for Urameshi-ya. 

From Manila, they bring fresh ingredients for the Filipino Restaurant they own in Japan. 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...